2016-TR Award Nominees

January 2016 Theatre Roundtable Awards

Production Award Nominees

(Winners can be found here)

Outstanding Production (Musical):

Les Miserables – Gallery Players

YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Nice Work If You Can Get It – Weathervane Playhouse

Outstanding Production (Play)

The Jungle Book – CATCO is Kids

The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Buyer and Cellar – CATCO

I’ll Eat You Last – Short North Stage

Master Class – CATCO

Clown Time is Over – MadLab

Excellence in Ensemble

Healers in the Forest – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Jekyll and Hyde – SRO Theatre

Excellence in Directing

Frank Barnhart – The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

Mark Mann – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Jimmy Bohr – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Steven C. Anderson – Buyer and Cellar – CATCO

Adam Karsten – RENT – Weathervane Playhouse

Kevin Connell – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Ryan Scarlata – Fancy Nancy – Columbus Children’s Theatre

David Bahgat – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Bill Goldsmith – Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Patrick McGregor II – Jekyll and Hyde – SRO Theatre

Andy Batt – Clowntime is Over – MadLab

Mandy Fox – Good Kids – Ohio State Theatre

Excellence in Music Direction

Matt Hahn – Screamers – Shadowbox Live

Matt Clemens – [title of show] – CATCO

Excellence in Choreography

Nicolette Montana – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Edward Carignan – Fancy Nancy – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Tony Ingham – Xanadu – Imagine Productions

Excellence in Acting ( Lead Male)

Bill Hafner – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Scott Green – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Neil Kalef – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Patrick Clements – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Weathervane Playhouse

Joe Essig – RENT – Weathervane Playhouse

Layne Roate – RENT – Weathervane Playhouse

Ryan Metzger – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Andrew Levitt – Buyer and Cellar – CATCO

Ricky Locci – Hair – SRO Theatre

Samuel J. Price – The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

David Allen Vargo – The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

Edwyn Williams – House of Blue Leaves – State of the Arts Productions

Andrew Riel Schottleutener – Leading Ladies – Worthington Community Theatre

Clinton Standish – Leading Ladies – Worthington Community Theatre

Andy Batt – Clowntime is Over – MadLab

Dave Morgan – The Outgoing Tide – Curtain Players

Jonathan Collura – [title of show] – CATCO

Will Macke – Zanna Don’t – Evolution Theatre Company

Bill Goldsmith – Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Isaac Barnes – Healers in the Forest – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Will Macke – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Excellence in Acting ( Lead Female)

Grace Johnson – Fancy Nancy – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Marya Spring – A Little Night Music – Short North Stage

Felise Chernoff – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Kyle Jepsen – The Young Writers Short Play Festival – MadLab

Rose Clubok – Coney Island Christmas – Gallery Players

Ilona Dulaski – Master Class – CATCO

Ruthie Cameron – Healers in the Forest – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Deb Colvin Tener – I’ll Eat You Last – Short North Stage

Kate Glazer – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet – CATCO is Kids

Jessica Greenwald – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet – CATCO is Kids

Staci Boord – The Tenshu – Shadowbox Live

Alexandra Davis – Good Kids – Ohio State Theatre

Sheree Evans -The Young Writers Short Play Festival – MadLab

Excellence in Acting (Supporting Male)

Nick Hardin – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Brent Fabian – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Connor Campbell – Fancy Nancy – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Joe Essig – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Layne Roate – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Nick McQuillen – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Corey Lipkins, Jr. – Trouble in Mind – Ohio State Theatre

Christopher Moore Griffin – The Elephant Man – CATCO

Rick Holt – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Stephen Woosley – Clowntime is Over -MadLab

Brian Belair – Coney Island Christmas – Gallery Players

Doug Browell – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Curtain Players

Excellence in Acting (Supporting Female)

Jessika Siler Lehner – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Amy Rittberger – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Mary Sink – Les Miserables – Gallery Players

Kathy Taylor – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Imagine Productions

Abbby Zeszotek – Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Jennifer Feather Youngblood – Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Linda Dorff – A Little Night Music – Short North Stage

Caylie Newcom – One Man, Two Guv’nors – Weathervane Playhouse

Cheryl Muller – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Curtain Players

Akia Williams – Trouble in Mind – OSU Theatre

Maria Sagan – The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

Sarah Dandridge – The Elephant Man – CATCO

Susan Gellman – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Suzanne Camilli and Mary Sink – Make-up – Clowntime is Over – MadLab

Sarah Russell – Costumes – The Elephant Man – CATCO

Debbie Hamrick – Costumes – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Rebekah Priebe – Costumes – Trouble in Mind – OSU Theatre

Debbie Hamrick – Costumes – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet – CATCO is Kids

Patty Bennett – Costume Design – Pinkalicious – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Char Anderson and Debbie Hamrick – Costumes – Hair – SRO Theatre

Angela Barch Schamell – Costumes – Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Linda Mullin – Costumes – The Tenshu – Shadowbox Live

Debbie Hamrick – Costumes – Coney Island Christmas – Gallery Players

Patty Bennett and Angela Barch Schamell – Costumes – Healers in the Forest – Columbus Children’s Theatre

Russell Boiarsky – Sound – The Jungle Book – CATCO is Kids

Eric Ewing – Sound – The Outgoing Tide – Curtain Players

Steve Herbst – Scenic – RENT – Weathervane Playhouse

Jonathan Baggs – Scenic – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Shane Cinal – Scenic – YANK! – Evolution Theatre Company

Brad Steinmetz – Scenic – Trouble in Mind – OSU Theatre

Peter Pauze – Scenic – Devotion – A&B Theatricals

Jonathan Baggs – Scenic – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet – CATCO is Kids

Joshua Quinlan – Scenic – An Enemy of the People – OSU Theatre

Kurt Mueller – Lights – The Diviners – Theatre Columbus State

Jarrod Wilson – Lights – Buyer and Cellar – CATCO

Derryk Menard – Lights – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Gallery Players

Our Mission

Theatre Roundtable is committed to the belief that knowledge of, and participation in, the theatre arts is central to human existence. The Roundtable shall act as a lobbyist, promote cooperation among local theatre, encourage the development of theatre-in-education, foster theatrical diversity, work to expand the general theatre-going population, and endorse the development of professional standards.

Questions?  Contact us at: theatreroundtable@gmail.com